Privacy Policy


The responsible for the data processing and contact details.

MAGUS CODO S.L., from this point forward THE HOLDER.

NIF (tax ID number): 87411005B

Registered office: Plaza Conde de Miranda, 4, local n. 5, 28005, Madrid, Spain.

E-mail: info@tiendascodo.com

Website address: https://tiendascodo.com, from this point forward THE WEBSITE.

Purpose of website: Promotion and sale of CODO shops' products.


Protection of personal data.

Responsible: MAGUS CODO S.L. Contact e-mail, info@tiendascodo.com.
You may address a communication to the e-mail address indicated in the heading of this legal notice, to request the exercise of the following rights:

  • Right to request access to personal data

  • Right to request rectification of personal data (if incorrect) or erasure.

  • Right to request the limitation of data processing, in which case they will only be kept for the exercise or defence of claims.

  • Right to object to data processing: THE HOLDER will stop processing the data in the way you indicate, unless they have to be further processed for compelling legitimate reasons or the exercise or defense of possible legal claims.

  • Right to the portability of data: in case you want your data to be processed by another firm, THE HOLDER will provide the portability of your data to the new manager.

On the official website of the Spanish Data Protection Agency you can find examples, forms and more information about your rights to:

Withdrawal of consent: in the case that you have given consent for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw it at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before its withdrawal.

Complaint to the Control Authority: If you consider that there is a problem with the way in which THE HOLDER is handling your data, you may direct your claims to the Spanish Data Protection Agency, which is competent in the case of Spain.

Right to leave and access your personal data: At all times you will have the right to review, recover, anonymize and/or delete, totally or partially, data stored on THE WEBSITE. Just send an email to info@tiendascodo.com and resquest it.


Preservation of data

Disaggregated data: The disaggregated data will be preserved without a deletion period.

Datos de los clientes de la tienda online: El periodo de conservación de los datos personales será el mínimo necesario, pudiendo mantenerse hasta:Online shop customer data: The period of preservation of personal data will be the minimum necessary, being able to remain up to:

  • 4 years: Law on Infractions and Sanctions in the Social Order (obligations regarding affiliation, registration, cancellation, contribution, payment of salaries …); Arts. 66 and following General Tax Law (accounting books …);
  • 5 years: Art. 1964 Civil Code (personal actions without special term).
  • 6 years: Art. 30 Commercial Code (accounting books, invoices …).
  • 10 years: Art. 25 Law on the Prevention of Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism.

Newsletter subscribers data:From the date the user subscribes until he/she unsubscribes.

User data uploaded by THE HOLDER to web pages and profiles in social networks: From the date the user offers his/her consent until he/she withdraws it.


Data Secrecy and Security

In the use of data, THE HOLDER undertakes to respect their confidentiality and to use them in accordance with their purpose, as well as to comply with his/her obligation to keep them safe and to adapt all measures to avoid alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, in accordance with what is established in the Royal Decree 1720/2007 of December 21st approving the Regulation implementing Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13th on the Protection of Personal Data.

You guarantee that the personal data provided through the forms are true, being obliged to communicate any modification of them. You also ensure that all information provided corresponds to your actual situation, that it is up to date and accurate.

In addition, you must keep your data updated at all times, being the only responsible for the inaccuracy or falsity of the data provided and the damage it may cause to THE HOLDER as owner of THE WEBSITE or third parties due to the use of this page.

All data sent are protected by an SSL Lets Encrypt certificate, which allows the data to be transmitted in encrypted form between the sender and the receiver, and therefore cannot be intercepted between them.


Security gaps

THE HOLDER takes reasonably adequate security measures to detect the existence of viruses, brute force attacks and code injections. However, you should be aware that the security measures of computer systems on the Internet are not entirely reliable and that, therefore, THE HOLDER can not guarantee the absence of viruses or other elements that may cause alterations in computer systems (software and hardware) of the user or in their electronic documents and files contained therein.

However, THE WEBSITE has an active security surveillance system that reports every user activity and possible gaps in user data security.

In case any gap is found, THE HOLDER undertakes toinform users within a maximum period of 72 hours.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM USERS AND WHAT WE USE IT FOR

All products and services offered on THE WEBSITE refer to contact forms, comment forms and forms for user registration, newsletter subscription and/or purchase orders. THE WEBSITE always requires the prior consent of users to process their personal data for the purposes indicated. You have the right to revoke your prior consent at any time.


Record of data processing activities

Web and hosting: All files and database of THE WEBSITE are hosted on servers that THE HOLDER has hired to CDMON.

Personal data collected through the Web will be processed automatically and incorporated into the relevant files of which THE HOLDER is the owner.

We will get your IP, which will be used to check the origin of the message in order to offer you information, protection against SPAM comments and to detect possible irregularities (for example: opposite parts of the same case write on the website from the same IP), as well as data related to your ISP.

Likewise, you can provide us with your information through e-mail and other means of communication indicated in the contact section. In the case of contact forms, the data collected will be used exclusively to answer the query.

Comments form: On the web there is the possibility for users to leave comments on the site's publications. There is a cookie that stores the data provided by the user so that you do not have to introduce them again on each new visit, and it also collects internally the email address, name and IP address. Data are stored in CDMON servers.

User registration: To be able to buy, the user can voluntarily choose to register. All the information provided in the purchase form will be stored in the database hosted in CDMON servers.

The data from the user registration are used to manage the purchase so that the user does not have to reintroduce his/her data in the purchase form each time he/she makes a new purchase.

Purchase form: To access the products and services offered in our online shop, the user has a purchase form where contact and payment data will be required. Data are stored in CDMON servers.

We collect information about you during the payment process in our store. This information may include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, payment details and other information needed to process your orders.

The management of this data allows us to:

  • Send you important account/order/service information .
  • Answer your requests, complaints and requests for reimbursement.
  • Process payments and prevent fraudulent transactions.
  • Set up and manage your account, provide customer and technical support, and verify your identity.

In addition, we may also collect the following information:

  • Location and traffic data (including IP address and browser) if you place an order, or if we need to estimate taxes and shipping costs based on your location.
  • Product pages visited and content viewed while your session is active.
  • Your comments and product reviews if you choose to leave them.
  • Your shipping address if you ask for information about shipping costs before making the purchase, while your session is active.
  • Essential cookies to keep track of your cart contents while your session is active.
  • E-mail and password of your account to allow you to access your account, if you have one.
  • If you create an account we save your name, address and phone number, to we can use them for future orders.

Payment service providers: In THE WEBSITE, you can access through links to third party websites such as Redsys POS, to make payments for the products offered by THE HOLDER. THE HOLDER'S staff have no access, at any time, to the user bank details (e.g. credit card number) provided to such third parties.

Embedded content from other sites:Articles on THE WEBSITE can include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). The content embedded from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor had visited the other site. These sites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with the embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account or are logged into that site.

Other services: Certain services provided through THE WEBSITE may contain particular conditions with specific provisions regarding the protection of personal data. It is essential that they are read and accepted before making the request for the service in question.

Purpose and legitimacy:The purpose of the processing of these data will be only to provide you with the information or services you request.


Social networks

Presente in social networks: THE HOLDER has profiles in some of the main social networks on the Internet.

Purpose and legitimacy: The processing of the data that THE HOLDER will carry out within each of the mentioned networks, will be the one that the social network allows for corporate profiles. Therefore, THE HOLDER will be able to inform its followers, by any means that the social network allows and when the law does not prohibit it, about its activities, presentations, offers, as well as to provide personalized customer service.

Data collection: In no case THE HOLDER will extract data from social networks, unless the user gives the consent to do so, timely and expressly.

Rights: When, due to the nature of social networks, the effective exercise of data protection rights of the follower is subject to the modification of his/her personal profile, THE HOLDER will help and advise as far as possible. We will protect your information according to our Privacy and Cookie Policy. You will always have the right to access, rectification, deletion, limit, portability and to forget your data.

From the moment you register as a user on this website, THE HOLDER has access to: User name and e-mail, IP address. In any case, THE HOLDER reserves the right to modify, at any time and without notice, but informing about it, the presentation and setting of THE WEBSITE and this legal notice.


Commitments and obligations to our users

The access and/or use of THE WEBSITE implies the condition of user to the visitor, fully accepting from this moment this legal notice in relation to certain services and contents of THE WEBSITE.

The user agrees not to carry out any conduct that could damage the image, interests and rights of THE HOLDER or third parties, or that could damage, disable or overload THE WEBSITE or that would block, in any way, the normal use of the web.

Any argument that may arise from the use of this website shall be submitted to the Courts and Tribunals of the City of Madrid, expressly waiving any other jurisdiction which may correspond to the user.


MAGUS CODO S.L. (from this point forward THE HOLDER) with tax identification number 87411005B, registered office in Plaza Conde de Miranda, 4 local n. 5, 28005, Madrid, in Spain, is the owner of the website https://tiendascodo.com (from this point forward THE WEBSITE).

THE HOLDER welcomes you and invites you to read carefully the General Conditions for the Use of the Website (hereinafter the "General Conditions of Use") which describe the terms and conditions that will be applicable to your navigation through the Website, in accordance with the provisions of the applicable Spanish regulations. Since THE HOLDER may modify these Terms of Use in the future, we recommend that you visit them periodically to be duly informed of the changes made.

In order that the use of the Website follows the criteria of transparency, clarity and simplicity, THE HOLDER informs the User that any suggestion, question or query about the General Conditions of Use will be received and resolved by contacting THE HOLDER via e-mail. info@tiendascodo.com


1. Object

THE HOLDER provides the content and services that are available on the Website, subject to these Terms of Use, as well as the policy on processing personal data (hereinafter the 'Data Protection Policy'). Access to the Website or its use in any way gives you the status of 'User' and implies unreserved acceptance of each and every one of these Terms of Use, THE HOLDER reserves the right to modify them at any time. Consequently, it will be the responsibility of all Users to carefully read the current General Conditions of Use each time they access this Website. Therefore, if they do not agree with any of the provisions herein, they must abstain from using this Website.

Also, you are warned that, occasionally, particular conditions may be established for the use of specific content and/or services on the Website. The use of such content or services will imply the acceptance of the particular conditions specified therein.


2. Services

The website offers the Users the oportunity to access to: Events and services related to THE HOLDER (from this pint forward 'Services').


3. Privacy and Data Processing

When you need to provide personal data for the access to certain contents or services, the Users will guarantee its truthfulness, accuracy, authenticity and validity. THE HOLDER will give such data the corresponding automated treatment according to its nature or purpose, in the terms indicated in the Data Protection Policy section.


4. Industrial and Intellectual Property

The User acknowledges and agrees that all content displayed on the Website and in particular, designs, text, images, logos, icons, buttons, software, trade names, trademarks, or any other signs capable of industrial and/or commercial use, are subject to intellectual property rights, and all trademarks, trade names or logos, all rights of intellectual property on the content and/or any other elements inserted into the page are exclusive property of THE HOLDER and/or third parties, who have the exclusive right to use them in trade. Therefore, the User agrees not to reproduce, copy, distribute, make available or communicate any way, transform or modify such contents, keeping THE HOLDER harmless from any claim arising from a breach of such obligations. Under no circumstances does access to THE WEBSITE imply any kind of waiver, transfer, license or total or partial assignment of these rights, unless it is expressly established. These General Conditions of Use of the Website do not give Users any other right to use, alter, exploit, reproduce, distribute or communicate the Website and/or its Contents other than those expressly indicated here. Any other use or exploitation of any rights shall be subject to the prior and express authorization specifically granted for that purpose by THE HOLDER or the third party owner of the rights concerned.

The contents, texts, photographs, designs, logos, images, computer programs, source codes and, in general, any intellectual creation on this site, as well as the site itself as a whole, as a multimedia artistic work, are protected as copyright by intellectual property legislation. THE HOLDER owns the elements that make up the graphic design of the Website, menus, navigation buttons, HTML code, text, images, textures, graphics and any other content of the Website or has the corresponding authorization, in any case, for the use of such elements. The content provided in the Website may not be reproduced, in whole or in part, or transmitted or recorded by any data recovering system, in any form or by any means, without the previous written permission of the mentioned Entity.

It is also forbidden to remove, evade and/or manipulate the copyright as well as the technical protection devices, or any information mechanisms that the contents may contain. The User of this Website undertakes to respect the rights set forth and to avoid any action that could damage them, THE HOLDER reserves in any case the right to exercise any legal means or actions corresponding to it in defense of their legitimate rights of intellectual and industrial property.


5. Obligations and Responsibilities of the Web User.

Only people over 18 years old can buy our products.</p

The User agrees to:

  1. Make proper and lawful use of the Website, as well as the content and services, in accordance with: (i) the legislation applicable at any given time; (ii) the General Conditions of Use of THE WEBSITE; (iii) the generally accepted morals and good customs and (iv) public order.

  2. Provide yourself with all the means and technical requirements needed to access the Website.

  3. To provide truthful information when filling in the forms contained on the Website with their personal data and to keep them updated at all times so that they respond, at all times, to the User's real situation. The User will solely responsible for any false or inaccurate statements made and the damages caused to THE HOLDER or third parties for the information provided.

In spite of the provisions of the previous section, the User must also refrain from:

a)

Making unauthorised or fraudulent use of the Website and/or its contents for purposes that are illicit, prohibited by these General Conditions of Use, harmful to the rights and interests of third parties, or which may in any way damage, render useless, overload, deteriorate or prevent the normal use of the services or the documents, files and all types of content stored on any computer.

b)

Accessing or attempting to access restricted resources or areas of the Website, without meeting the conditions required for such access.

c)

Causing damage to the physical or logical systems of the Website, its suppliers or third parties. Introducing or spreading on the network computer viruses or any other physical or logical systems that may cause damage to the physical or logical systems of THE HOLDER, its suppliers or third parties.

d)

Attempting to access, use and/or manipulate the data of THE HOLDER, third party providers and other Users.

e)

Reproducing or copying, distributing, allowing public access through any form of public communication, transforming or modifying the contents, unless he/she has the authorization of the owner of the corresponding rights or it is legally permitted.

f)

Deleting, hiding or manipulating the notes on intellectual or industrial property rights and other data identifying the rights of THE HOLDER or third parties incorporated into the contents, as well as the technical protection devices or any information mechanisms that may be inserted into the contents.

g)

Obtaining and trying to obtain the contents by using means or procedures other than those which, depending on the case, have been made available for this purpose or have been expressly indicated on the web pages where the contents are located or, in general, those which are normally used on the Internet because they are not a risk of damage or disablement of the website and/or the contents.

h)

In particular, and just as an indication and not exhaustively, the User undertakes not to transmit, disseminate or make available to third parties information, data, content, messages, graphics, drawings, sound and/or image files, photographs, recordings, software and, in general, any kind of material that:

  • (i) Is contrary, disregards or violates fundamental rights and public freedoms recognized by the Constitution, International Treaties and other legislation in force, in any way.

  • (ii) Induces, incites or promotes criminal, denigrating, defamatory or violent actions or, in general, actions contrary to the law, morals and generally accepted good customs or public order.

  • (iii) Induces, incites or promotes discriminatory actions, attitudes or thoughts on the basis of sex, race, religion, beliefs, age or condition.

  • (iv) Incorporates, makes available or allows access to products, elements, messages and/or services that are criminal, violent, offensive, harmful, degrading or, in general, contrary to the law, morality and generally accepted good customs or public order.

  • (v) Induces or may induce an unacceptable state of anxiety or fear.
  • (vi) Induces or incites to get involved in dangerous in practices thar are risky or harmful for health and psychic balance.

  • (vii) Protected by the legislation on intellectual or industrial protection belonging to THE HOLDER or third parties without having been authorized for the intended use.

  • (viii) Is contrary to the honor, personal and family intimacy or self-image of people.

  • (ix) Makes any kind of advertising.
  • (x) Includes any type of virus or program that prevents the normal functioning of the Website.

If, in order to access any of the services and/or contents of the Website, the User is provided with a password, he/she is obliged to use it diligently, keeping it secret at all times. Consequently, he/she will be responsible for its adequate custody and confidentiality, committing himself/herself not to cede it to third parties, temporarily or permanently, nor to allow access to the mentioned services and/or contents by outsiders. He/she is also obliged to notify THE HOLDER any fact that may involve an improper use of his/her password, such as, but not limited to, its theft, loss or unauthorized access, in order to proceed to its immediate cancellation. Consequently, until you make the above notification, THE HOLDER is exempt from any liability that may arise from the misuse of your password, being the User responsible for any illegal use of content and/or services of the Website by any illegitimate third party.

If he/she negligently or intentionally fails to comply with any of the obligations set forth in these General Conditions of Use, he/she shall be responsible for all damages and harms done to THE HOLDER that may result from such failure.


6. Responsibilities

THE HOLDER does not guarantee continued access, nor the correct viewing, downloading or use of the elements and information contained in the website that may be prevented, hindered or interrupted by factors or circumstances beyond his/her control.

THE HOLDER is not responsible for any decisions that may be taken as a result of access to the content or information offered.

THE HOLDER may stop the service or immediately terminate the relationship with the User if he/she detects that a use of his/her Website or any of the services offered therein are contrary to these Terms of Use.

THE HOLDER shall not be responsible for any damages, losses, claims or expenses arising from the use of the Website. He/she will only be responsible for removing, as soon as possible, the contents that may generate such damage, provided that this is notified. In particular, he/she will not be responsible for any damages that may arise, from:

(i) interferences, interruptions, failures, omissions, telephone breakdowns, delays, blockages or disconnections in the operation of the electronic system, caused by deficiencies, overloads and errors in the telecommunication lines and networks, or by any other cause beyond THE HOLDER'S control.

(ii) illegitimate intrusions through the use of malignant programs of any kind and through any means of communication, such as computer viruses or any others.

(iii) improper or inadequate abuse of the Website.

(iv) security or navigation errors caused by a malfunction of the browser or by the use of non-updated versions of the browser. The administrators of THE HOLDER reserve the right to remove, in whole or in part, any content or information on the Website.

THE HOLDER excludes any liability for damages of any kind that may be due to the misuse of the services of free disposal and the use by the Users of the Website. Also, THE HOLDER is exonerated from any responsibility for the content and information that may be received as a result of the data collection forms, being those only for the provision of consultation services and doubts. On the other hand, in case of damage caused by an illegal or incorrect use of such services, it may be the User who is claimed by THE HOLDER for the damage caused.

You will defend, indemnify and keep THE HOLDER harmless against any damages arising from claims, actions or demands by third parties as a result of your access or use of the Website. You also agree to indemnify THE HOLDER against any damages and harms arising from your use of 'robots', 'spiders', 'crawlers' or similar tools used to collect or extract data or any other action that imposes an unreasonable burden on the operation of the Website.


7. Hyperlinks

The User agrees not to reproduce in any way, even through a hyperlink, the Website and any of its contents, unless expressly written authorization by THE HOLDER.

The Website includes links to other websites managed by third parties, in order to facilitate the User's access to information from collaborating and/or sponsoring companies. Accordingly, THE HOLDER is not responsible for the content of such websites, nor is he/she in a position to guarantee and/or offer the services and/or information that may be offered to third parties through third party links.

The User is granted a limited, revocable and non-exclusive right to create links to the home page of the Website exclusively for private and non-commercial use.

Websites that include a link to our Website (l) may not imply that THE HOLDER recommends that website or its services or products; (ll) may not misrepresent its relationship with THE HOLDER or claim that THE HOLDER has authorized such link, or include trademarks, names, trade names, logos or other distinctive signs of THE HOLDER ; (lll) may not include content that may be considered of bad taste, obscene, offensive, controversial, inciting violence or discrimination based on sex, race or religion, contrary to public order or illegal; (lV) may not link to any page of the Website other than the home page; (V) must link to the Website address itself, without allowing the linking website to reproduce the Website as part of its website or within one of its 'frames' or to create a 'browser' on any of the Website's pages . THE HOLDER may request, at any time, to remove any link to the Website, after which it must immediately removed. THE HOLDER can not control the information, content, products or services provided by other websites that have established links to the Website.

Accordingly, THE HOLDER assumes no responsibility for any aspect of such websites.


8. Data protection

To use some of the Services, Users must first provide certain personal data. To this end, THE HOLDER will automatically process the Personal Data in compliance with Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data and the RD of development 1720/2007. To this end, the User can access the policy followed in the processing of personal data as well as the establishment of the previously established purposes, as set out in the conditions defined in the Data Protection Policy presented on the Website.


9. Cookies

THE HOLDER reserves the right to use cookie's technology on the Website, in order to recognize you as a frequent User and customize your use of the Website by pre-selecting your language, or more desired or specific content. The cookies used by the Website, or the third party acting on its behalf, are only associated with an anonymous user and his/her computer, and they do not provide in themselves the user's personal data.

Cookies are files sent to a browser through a web server to record the User's navigation on the Website, when the User allows their reception. You can also delete the cookies by consulting the instructions of use of your browser.

Thanks to cookies, it is possible that THE HOLDER recognizes the browser of the computer used by the User in order to provide contents and offer browsing or advertising preferences for the User, the demographic profiles of users as well as measures the visits and traffic parameters, monitors progress and number of entries.

Acceptance of cookies

If you continue to browse in the website after we have informed you of our Cookie Policy, we understand that you accept the use of cookies.

When you access this website, you will see a text at the top where you are informed of the use of cookies and where you can consult this cookie policy. If you accept the use of cookies, you continue browsing or click on any link, it will be understood that you have consented to our cookie policy and, therefore, to the installation of cookies on your computer or device.

In addition to the use of our own cookies, we allow third parties to set and access cookies on your computer. Consent to the use of these companies' cookies is linked to browsing this website.


10. Duration and end

The provision of the service of the present Website and the other services have, in general, an indefinite duration. However, THE HOLDER may stop or suspend any of the services of the portal. Whenever possible, THE HOLDER shall announce the termination or suspension of the provision of the given service.


11. Statements and guaranties

In general, the contents and services offered on the Website are for information purposes only. Accordingly, by offering them, THE HOLDER makes no guaranty or statement regarding the content and services offered on the Website, including, but not limited to, warranties of legality, reliability, usefulness, truthfulness, accuracy, or merchantability, except in the cases where those statements and guaranties can not be excluded by law.


12. Force majeure

THE HOLDER shall not be liable of inability to provide service, if this is due to prolonged interruptions of electricity supply, telecommunications lines, social conflicts, strikes, rebellion, explosions, floods, acts and omissions of the Government, and in general all cases of force majeure or accidental event.


13. Resolution of disputes. Applicable law and jurisdiction

The present General Conditions of Use, as well as the use of the Website, will be governed by the Spanish legislation. Any dispute that may arise from the use of this website will be submitted to the Courts and Tribunals of the city of Madrid, renouncing the priviledge that may correspond to the third party.

If any clause of these General Conditions of Use should prove to be unenforceable or invalid by virtue of applicable law or as a result of a judicial or administrative decision, such unenforceability or invalidity shall not render these General Conditions of Use unenforceable or invalid as a whole. In such cases, THE HOLDER will proceed to the modification or replacement of such clause by another that is valid and enforceable and that, as far as possible, achieves the objective and purpose reflected in the original stipulation.

Item added to cart.
0 items - 0,00